MITAOE Academy of Engineering

Activities & Achievements

Activities & Achievements

Academic Year 2014-15

  • Dhananjay Pathak student of Third year computer engineering Selected as a Google Student Ambassador. He started Google Student Club in the department.
  • Aniket Kishti  student of Second year computer engineering Selected as a Mozilla Firefox Student Ambassador. He started Mozilla Firefox students Club in the department.
  • Rupali Shende and Ashok  Thanage students of Final year computer engineering Awarded as Microsoft Technology Associate. They are now Microsoft  certified Professional.
  • Monali Reddy student of Third year computer engineering Awarded in recognition of valuable contribution to MAHATECH-2015 .
  • Dhananjay Pathak student of Third year computer engineering successfully completed the course HTML5 App Development and  Windows Phone 8.1 Development at Inter Institutional level.

Academic Year 2015-16

  • Group of Monali Reddy, Madhuri Kadam, Sayali Kakade, Pratiksha Mandale, students of Final year computer engineering Won 3rd  Prize in CONCEPTS, Project Competition at PICT, Pune.
  • Group of Mayur Madnani, Amruta Kota, Asawari Namekar, Nisha  kumari students of Final year computer engineering won 3rd  prize in Project Competition (Avishkar) 2015.
  • Group of Prakhar Jain, Tanveer Alam, Krishna Bhutada  students of Final year computer engineering Won 3rd prize in project competition at MIT Kothrud.
  • Group of Radhika Vaidya, Amruta Kharat, Debashish Mohapatra students of Final year computer engineering Won “Best Paper Award”, in paper presentation at DY Patil,  Ambi

Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No. Name Class Date Details Level of Competition
1 Dilip Rathod BE 22.12.16 Successfully completed course 20 CEU/CPE in Cisco CCNA National
2 Dilip Rathod BE 17.01.17 Successfully completed course Computer & Hacking Forensics provided by cybrary National
3 Dilip Rathod BE 28.01.17 Successfully completed course by Linux Academy “Mastering the Linux Command Line” National
4 Dilip Rathod BE 18.01.17 Successfully completed course by eduCBA “Linux System Administration with python” International
5 Dilip Rathod BE 27.12.17 Passed the test on Java in Top 10% ranking National
6 Dilip Rathod BE 11.12.16 Successfully completed course by Udemy “Java Multithreading” International
7 Dilip Rathod BE 07.02.17 Microsoft certification “Fundamental Linux Administration” with 85% International
8 Dilip Rathod BE 04.12.16 Microsoft certification “TCP/IP” with 85% International
9 Dilip Rathod BE 05.02.17 Microsoft certification “Subnetting” with 87% International
10 Dilip Rathod BE 12.02.17 Microsoft certification “OSI Model” with 87% International
11 Vivek Gurav BE 18.07.17 Secured 2nd Position in “Imagination that created Revolution” Organised by ISACA ,Pune National
12 Vivek Gurav BE 24.09.16 Won 2nd Prize in “ Dias Interdiction” in XCEED 16 College
13 Ayush Pratap and Brijesh Dobariya BE 29.01.17 Paper Presentation in International Conference on Robotic Algorithm Development International
14 Supriya Gadekar BE 24.09.17 Winner in ‘Wiki Chain Search’ in Technodium’16 College
15 Kolte Chirag BE 26.03.17 Qualified GATE exam with 34.76 score National
16 Dilip Rathod BE 25.05.17 Placed in inmobi company with highest package in history i.e. 16 lacs National
17 Brijesh Dobariya BE 18.09.17 Successfully completed SWARM Robotics Workshop organiozed by COEP ,Pune National

MIT Academy of Engineering
Department of Computer Engineering
The Achievements of teachers
Academic Year 2014-15

Sr. No

Name of the Faculty

Dept.

Awards

Recognition

Achievements

1

Prof Uma Nagaraj

Computer

MIT foundation day award

Maeer’s group

14 years of service to the institute

2

Prof Sunita Barve

Computer

Best Teacher

MITAOE

1000 cash prize and citation

3

Prof S A Jain

Computer

Best Paper award

IEEE INDICON 2014 conference

Best paper award titled “Load equilibrium Neighbor Aware Routing in MANET”

4

Prof. S. A Jain

Computer

Best Mentor Award

IBM India Pvt. Ltd.

Trophy

5

Mr. Amar More

Computer

Research Grant

BCUD,
University of Pune

Mobile IaaS: Algorithmic Approaches for Porting Tiny Cloud on

Distributed Mobile Devices

6

Mrs Goudar Rajeshwari

Computer

Research Grant

BCUD,
University of Pune

Scheduling algorithm for Bandwidth aggregation in wireless n/w

7

Mrs. Padma Nimbhore

Computer

Research Grant

BCUD,
University of Pune

Gesture Recognition with  full  Privacy

MIT Academy of Engineering
Department of Computer Engineering
The Achievements of teachers
Academic Year 2015-16

Sr. No.
Name of the Faculty
Dept.
Awards
Recognition
Achievements
1
Mr. Amar More
Computer
Best Teacher of the college
MIT AOE
10000 cash Prize
2
Mrs. Mayura Kinikar
Computer
Best Teacher
MITAOE
1000 cash prize and citation

 

MIT Academy of Engineering
Department of Computer Engineering
The Achievements of teachers
Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No
Name of the Faculty
Dept.
Awards
Recognition
Achievements
1
Mr. Manish Giri
Computer
Research grants
BCUD,
SPP University of Pune
Received research grant of amount 140000/-on “Application of wireless sensor network for DAM construction in civil Engineering”.
2
Mr.Sumit Khandelwal
Computer
Best Teacher
MITAOE
1000 cash prize and citation

 

MIT Academy of Engineering
Department of Computer Engineering
The Achievements of teachers
Academic Year 2017-18

Sr. No
Name of the Faculty
Dept.
Awards
Recognition
Achievements
1.
Dr. ShitalKumar Jain
Computer
Ideal Teacher Award
MAEERS MIT Group
Citation
2.
Mrs. R.R.Badre
Computer
Foundation Day Award
MITAOE
Citation
3.
Mr. Amar More
Computer
MAEER's Foundation day Award
MAEERS MIT Group
Citation
4.
Mr. Sumit khandelwal
Computer
Teacher of the year
MIT AOE
10000 Cash prize and citation
5.
Mrs. Diptee Ghusse
Computer
Best teacher from Department
MIT AOE
1000 Cash Prize and citation