MITAOE Academy of Engineering

Research

Research

The Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering is a pioneer in initiating the Research & Development activities. The primary objectives can be summarized as:

  1. To motivate faculty for doctoral and post-doctoral assignments at various national and international universities and organizations of repute
  2. To initiate research projects in, thrust areas of engineering funded by various national and international agencies
  3. To develop interaction and cooperation between researchers for interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary work
  4. To explore new horizons of knowledge and ensuring its practical implementation through collective efforts and quality research work
  5. To provide adequate facilities, resources, and environment conducive for research work

The faculty at department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering are involved in cutting edge research that can have a positive influence on the life of mankind. The concerted efforts of faculty are manifested in the form of completing a number of research projects funded by University of Pune, AICTE and Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India. Research Groups associated with the department are as follows.

Research Forefront Area

  • WiCom            –          Wired & Wireless Communication
  • SIP                  –          Signal & Image Processing
  • EmSys             –          Embedded Systems & VLSI
  • SysCon           –          Systems & Control
WiCom – Wired & Wireless Communication
Members
Thrust Areas
1.
Dr. Debashis Adhikari
  • Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
  • RF and Microwave Communication
  • Wireless Communication – RFID, OFDM
  • Optical Fiber Communication
  • Secured Wireless Communication
  • Network Protocol Implementation
  • Electromagnetics and its Applications
  • Antenna Designs
  • RF Energy Harvesting
2.
Vinayak B. Kulkarni
3.
Aniket D. Gundecha
4.
Sonali  A. Bhagwatkar
5.
Mandar R. Nalavade
6.
Sandip S. Nagarae
7.
Shailesh L. Gurav

 

SIP – Signal & Image Processing
 Members
Thrust Areas
1.
Vinayak B. Kulkarni
  • Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition
  • Biometrics and Multi-Modal Biometrics Authentication
  • Thermal and Remote Sensing for Image Processing
  • Biomedical Signal and Image Processing
  • Soft Computing Techniques and Applications (ANN, Fuzzy and GA)
  • Steganography
  • Audio and Speech Processing, Speech Synthesis, Speaker Identification
  •  Speech Prosody and Text to Speech Synthesis
  • Adaptive Schemes and Algorithms, Multirate Signal Processing
2.
Dr. Prasheel V. Suryawanshi
3.
Prachi R.Rajarapollu
4.
Smita S. Kulkarni
5.
Nutan V. Bansode
6.
Aniket K. Kemalkar
7.
Swapnil D. Daphal
8.
Sanjeev D. Ranjankar

 

EmSys – Embedded Systems & VLSI
Members
Thrust Areas
1.
Bhairavi N. Savant
  • Programming of Classes of Processors – DSP, Graphics, Network, ARM Cores
  • Storage Technologies - Flash FCOE , iSECSI
  • Real Time Operating Systems, Distributed Systems
  • Multicore Programming
  • FPGA based System Design
  • System-On-Chip (SoC)
2.
Prachi R. Rajarapollu
3.
Nikhil R. Shimpi
4.
Amit V. Nagarale
5.
Mahesh C. Vibhute
6.
Anjali A. Deshpande
7.
Shilpa T. Shingare
8.
Ajit S. Tapkir

 

Syscon – Systems & Control
 Members
Thrust Areas
1.
Aniket D. Gundecha
  • Sliding Mode Control for Linear and Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
  • Uncertainty and Disturbance Estimation, Observer Designs
  • Active Disturbance Rejection Control for Linear and Nonlinear Systems
  • PID Control – Design and Applications, Tuning Algorithms
  • Embedded Control Design for Process and Motion Control Applications
  • Energy Scavenging for Sensor Networks
  • Structural Health Monitoring
  • Power Quality in Generation, Transmission and Distribution Systems
  • Hybrid Renewable Energy Sources
2.
Dr. Prasheel V. Suryawanshi
3.
Sandip S. Lokhande
4.
Satish S. Kabra
5.
 Vaishali A. Katkar
6.
Kaliprasad A. Mahapatro
7.
Amit V. Nagarale
8.
Prashant K. Aher
9.
Shailesh R. Shinde