RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

The School of Electrical Engineering is a pioneer in initiating the Research & Development activities. The primary objectives can be summarized as:

  1. To motivate faculty for doctoral and post-doctoral assignments at various national and international universities and organizations of repute
  2. To initiate research projects in, thrust areas of engineering funded by various national and international agencies
  3. To develop interaction and cooperation between researchers for interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary work
  4. To explore new horizons of knowledge and ensuring its practical implementation through collective efforts and quality research work
  5. To provide adequate facilities, resources, and environment conducive for research work

The faculty at School of Electrical Engineering are involved in cutting edge research that can have a positive influence on the life of mankind. The concerted efforts of faculty are manifested in the form of completing a number of research projects funded by University of Pune, AICTE and Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India. Research School of Electrical Engineering are as follows:

SIP :- Signal & Image Processing
EmbSys :-VLSI and Embedded System
WiCom :-Wired & Wireless Communication
Syscon :- Systems & Control
PET :- Power Electronics Technology
R&A :- Robotics and automation

SIP – SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Dr. Dipti Y. Sakhare
  • Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition
  • Biometrics and Multi-Modal Biometrics Authentication
  • Thermal and Remote Sensing for Image Processing
  • Biomedical Signal and Image Processing
  • Soft Computing Techniques and Applications (ANN, Fuzzy and Genetic Algorithms)
  • Watermarking and Steganography
  • Machine Learning algorithms for 1D and 2D signals
  • Audio and Speech Processing, Speech Synthesis, Speaker Identification
  • Speech Prosody and Text to Speech Synthesis
  • Adaptive Schemes and Algorithms, Multirate Signal Processing
  • Data Compression, Video Processing.
2 Dr. RushikeshP.Borse
3 Mrs. Usha Y.Verma
4 Mr. Vinayak B. Kulkarni
5 Dr. Prachi R.Rajarapollu
6 Mr. Satyajit A. Pangoankar
7 Mrs. Smita S. Kulkarni
8 Mrs. Nutan V. Bansode
9 Mr. Aniket K. Kemalkar
10 Mr. Swapnil D. Daphal
11 Mr. Vinaya S.Tapkir
12 Mrs. Mrunalini H.Chavan
13 Mr. Uday P. Mithapelli
14 Mr. Sanjeev D. Ranjankar

VLSI AND EMBEDDED SYSTEM
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Dr. Dipti Y. Sakhare
  • Programming of Classes of DSP Processors such as DSP, Graphics, Network, ARM Cores
  • Storage Technologies - Flash FCOE , iSECSI
  • Real Time Operating Systems, Distributed Systems
  • Multicore Programming
  • Front End and Back End
  • FPGA based System Design
  • System-On-Chip (SoC)
  • Reconfigurable computing
  • Nanotechnology
2 Mrs. Savita R. Pawar
3 Mrs. Shilpa.K.Rudrawar
4 Mr. Hitesh R.Lodha
5 Mr. Amit V. Nagarale
6 Mr. Mahesh C. Vibhute
7 Mr. Nikhil B. Sardar
8 Mrs. Anjali A. Deshpande
9 Mrs. Shilpa T. Shingare
10 Mr. Ajit S. Tapkir
11 Ajit S. Tapkir

WICOM – WIRED & WIRELESS COMMUNICATION
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Dr. Debashis Adhikari
  • Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
  • RF and Microwave Communication
  • Wireless Communication – RFID, OFDM
  • Laser & Optical Fiber Communication
  • Secured Wireless Communication
  • Network Protocol Implementation
  • Electromagnetics and its Applications
  • Antenna Designs
  • RF Energy Harvesting
2 Mr. Sandip S. Nagarae
3 Mr. Mandar R. Nalavade
4 Mr. Ashish S. Shrivastava
5 Mr. Shailesh L. Gurav
6 Mr. Pradip P.Kumbhar

SYSCON – SYSTEMS & CONTROL
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Dr. Aniket D. Gundecha
  • Sliding Mode Control for Linear and Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
  • Uncertainty and Disturbance Estimation, Observer Designs
  • Active Disturbance Rejection Control for Linear and Nonlinear Systems
  • PID Control – Design and Applications, Tuning Algorithms
  • Embedded Control Design for Process and Motion Control Applications
  • Energy Scavenging for Sensor Networks
  • Structural Health Monitoring
  • Power Quality in Generation, Transmission and Distribution Systems
  • Hybrid Renewable Energy Sources
2 Mr. Satish S. Kabra
3 Mrs. Vaishali A. Katkar
4 Mr. Prashant K. Aher
5 Mr. Mandar R. Nalavade
6 Mr. Ashitosh D. Chavan
7 Mr. Shailesh R. Shinde

PET – POWER ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Mr. Mandar M. Bhalekar
  • Renewable energy reources
  • Power Quality Improvement
  • Advanced Power Converter topologies
  • Speed Control algorithms
  • Advanced Modulation Techniques
  • Hybrid energy applications
  • Power Electronic control of power system applications
2 Mr. Amar B. Chavan
3 Mr. Dhananjay M. Devare
4 Mr. Satish S.Kabra
5 Mrs. Vaishali A. Katkar
6 Mr. Datta D. Jagadale
7 Mr. Gajanan R. Vyavahare

ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION
SR.NO MEMBERS THRUST AREAS
1 Mr. Shridhar A. Khandekar
  • Robot Perception and Computer vision
  • Motion Planning
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Machine Learning Algorithms
  • Human Robot Interaction
  • Swarm Robotics
  • Rehabilitation Robotics and Brain-Machine Interfaces Hybrid energy applications
  • Power Electronic control of power system applications
2 Mrs. Satish S.Kabra
3 Mrs. Vaishali A. Katkar
4 Mr. Datta D. Jagadale
5 Mr. Swapnil D. Daphal
6 Mr. Gajanan R. Vyavahare